Privacy Statement

 

Transnational Giving Europe (“TGE”, “we”, “us”) considers the protection and confidentiality of your personal data of the utmost importance and is committed to processing your information in accordance with the EU law and this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement applies to the use of our website https://www.transnationalgiving.eu/, our related websites operated by us and our services, including our online giving platform https://donate.transnationalgiving.eu, and describes what personal data we collect, how we use it, how to exercise your rights, etc.

TGE would like to inform you that the King Baudouin Foundation (“KBF”), based in Brussels, Belgium is a public utility foundation coordinating the Transnational Giving Europe network and is hence the Data Controller responsible for the processing of your data. You can find the King Baudouin Foundation’s full privacy declaration here.

 

1. Collection and Use of your Personal Data by TGE

Personal Data is any information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person. We only collect personal data that you give us yourself or that third parties give us in the context of a service requested by them (e.g. when a donor contacts TGE to make a donation to a selected organization). We only process your personal data where we have lawful bases which include consent (where you have given your consent), contract where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g., to enable you to donate online through our website), legal obligation (such as storage of certain categories of personal data) and our legitimate interests (such as communication in relation with your donation).

Depending on the service that you request from TGE, we collect different types of personal data, which we of course limit to what is strictly necessary for the provision of requested service. We may need the following data:

  • When you use our Website, we may collect information about your device, such as your IP address, operating systems, for system administration. Please see section 6 for more information.
  • When you contact us via email, we will use your e-mail address and any information you provided necessary to respond to your inquiry;
  • When you submit an application form to become a TGE beneficiary (upon contacting your national TGE partner) we may collect certain personal information and organizational data in order to conduct thorough due diligence.
  • When you make a donation online and apply for a tax deduction, we collect personal data that you provide, such as your contact details, address, nationality, payment data, details of your donation and other information that may be required by the laws of your domestic country (eg, fiscal code, VAT-number, etc). We may also use your email address to deliver your fiscal receipts and for communication purposes.

 

2. Storage of your Personal Data by TGE

TGE undertakes to keep your data for no longer than necessary for the provision of our services within the context for which we collected the data (e.g. until we have handled your request or in accordance with the retention rules stipulated by law), and always subject to legal requirements. After expiry of the applicable retention period(s), personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

 

3. Third Party Access

TGE will never sell or pass on your personal data to third parties except in the situations provided for in this Statement or unless you give us explicit and preliminary consent to do so. The situations where we may share your personal data with third parties include:

  • When this proves necessary in the context of providing our services and/or optimizing them.

    To that end, TGE will appeal to third parties in order to support us in delivering our solution to enable philanthropy across Europe (including platform developers and hosting providers, payment partners, etc.) or provide other functionalities on our website. The transfer only takes place for those purposes set out in this Statement and is limited to the data that is necessary for such third-party suppliers to perform their service on our behalf. These third parties will be obliged to only use your personal data if they can guarantee conformance with terms that are similar to those as set out in this Statement.

  • Subject to a statutory obligation, for example,
    • if we are obliged to do so, following a court order or to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations, or to safeguard and defend our rights;
    • in case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of our activities, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.
  • Sharing data that we collect for online giving purposes

    • in case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of our activities, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.
    • Sharing data that we collect for online giving purposes

    When you make an online donation, your personal data will be collected by your national TGE partner in order to send you a fiscal receipt. A full list of TGE partners can be found on our website. We also may share this information with your selected Beneficiary in order to enable them to communicate to you in relation with your donation.

If reasonably possible, TGE will try to inform you in advance of such transfers, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints. Additionally, you must be aware that informing you beforehand is not always possible technically, nor commercially.

Processing of your personal data takes place within the European Union. In case processing in a Third Country is necessary for the provision of our solution, we undertake to ensure through contractual or other measures that this data is granted an appropriate level of protection in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

 

4. Safety and Confidentiality

Your data is processed in a secure way. TGE therefore uses various security technologies and measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, use, loss or publication. These technologies and measures are tested on a regular basis and updated if necessary.

TGE works with a specialized security partner to make the websites and all other servers secure. If any incident should nevertheless arise involving your data, you will be personally informed under the circumstances stipulated by law.

 

5. Your privacy rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following data subject rights:

  • right of access – you may request confirmation of processing of your personal data and information about details of the processing;
  • right to rectification – you have the right to have your personal data rectified, completed or updated;
  • right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) – you have the right to have all your data deleted, where, for example they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. Please note that in that case certain services may no longer be accessible and/or can no longer be provided;
  • right to restriction of processing of your personal data – you may obtain restriction of processing of your data if, for example, the accuracy of your data requires verification;
  • right to data portability – you may receive your data in a machine-readable format and transmit it to another controller;
  • right to object to the processing of your personal data – if you have given your consent to us for processing your personal data, please note that you may withdraw this consent at any time. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button underneath each of newsletters/e-mails. Please note that your consent can only be withdrawn for future effect and such a withdrawal does not have any influence on the lawfulness of past processing. In some cases, we may be entitled regardless of your withdrawal to continue to process your personal data on a different legal basis – e.g. to perform a contract.

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to the following address: [email protected]. Please note that exercise of certain rights as right to erasure, restriction of processing or portability, may be subject to specific conditions set out in Data Protection Legislation.

In case you experience dissatisfaction regarding our treatment of your questions and/or remarks or should you have any complaints about the way your information is collected or used, please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, which is TGE’s Lead Supervisory Authority.

You can contact the authority via their website:  https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte.

However, you are always free to contact your own European or EU-vested authority thereto.

 

6. Cookie Policy

TGE uses cookies to make your browsing experience on its website easier and more pleasant and to match the content better to your needs and preferences. You can find a note on our cookie policy on our website.

 

7. Updates to this privacy statement

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time, the most recent version of this statement is available on our website (https://www.transnationalgiving.eu/privacy-statement). We will inform you about any significant changes and we shall request your prior consent for new data processing activities when required by law.

 

8. Contact us

If you have questions regarding your collected data or other privacy-related inquiries, you may contact TGE by sending us an email at [email protected].

 

Last updated 01/06/2020